site stats
[…] Pension funding obligations may not be limited to the immediate employer and sponsor of a pension plan. Third parties have pension liability as members of a controlled group or, in some circumstances, as a successor in an asset sale. Employers, investors, shareholders, and lenders must carefully analyze the controlled group liability and … boomerang october 2009WebJun 1, 2024 · Accord Texas Business Organizations Code § 10.254 (providing that “[a] disposition of all or part of the property of a domestic entity . . . is not a merger . . . for any purpose” and the acquirer “may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed ... hashtag song by ollieWebIn order to further congressional objectives, successor entities can be liable for multi-employer pension contributions if (1) there is sufficient continuity between the two companies and (2) the successor company had notice of the predecessor's liability.